Registration is open and the full agenda is now available.RegisterSeptember 13th
  • 7:30 - 8:00          Registration
  • 8:00 - 8:30          Opening Remarks and Introductions - Levent Ozdemir, Ozdemir & Associates
  • 8:30 - 9:15          Geotechnical Risk and Site Investigations - Greg Raines, Stantec
  • 9:15 - 9:45          Geotechnical Data Reports - Nick Strater, Brierley Associates
  • 9:45 - 10:15        Geotechnical Baseline Reports - Ike Isaacson, Brierley Associates
  • 10:15 - 10:30      Coffee Break
  • 10:30 - 11:15      Contracting and Project Delivery - Andy Thomson, Mott MacDonald
  • 11:15 - 12:00      Project Planning, Means and Methods - Don Del Nero, Hatch
  • 12:00 - 1:00        Lunch
  • 1:00 - 1:30          Intelligent Tunnel Design - Gary Brierley, Dr. Mole Inc.
  • 1:30 - 2:00          Risk Management and Mitigation - Bob Goodfellow, Aldea Services
  • 2:00 - 2:45         Tunneling Challenges in Urban Areas - Nasri Munfah, AECOM
  • 2:45 - 3:00          Coffee Break
  • 3:00 - 3:45          Alternative Project Delivery and Lessons Learned - Steve Kramer, COWI
  • 3:45 - 4:30         Construction Management - Greg Colzani, Jacobs
  • 4:30 - 5:00         Avoiding Trouble, Claims and Lawyers - Tom Rosenberg, Roetzel & Andress
  • 5:30 - 7:00         Reception and Tunnel Achievement Awards
 September 14th
  • 8:00 - 8:45          NATM/SEM Design and Construction - Vojtech Gall, Gall Zeidler
  • 8:45 - 9:30          Innovative SEM Solutions for Subways - Franz Wilhelmstoetter, Dr. Sauer & Partners
  • 9:30 - 10:15        Drill & Blast and Roadheader Tunneling - Kirby Owens, Sandvik
  • 10:15 -10:30       Coffee Break
  • 10:30 - 11:15       Hard Rock TBMs - Jamal Rostami, Colorado School of Mines
  • 11:15 - 12:00      EPB, Slurry and Multi-mode TBMs - Levent Ozdemir, Ozdemir & Associates
  • 12:00 - 1:00        Lunch
  • 1:00 - 1:45         EPB, Slurry and Multi-mode TBMs - Paul Nicholas, AECOM
  • 1:45 - 2:30         Segmental Liner Design and Construction - Jon Hurt, ARUP
  • 2:30 - 3:15         Tunnel Instrumentation and Settlement Control - Zhangwei Ning, Sixsense
  • 3:15 - 3:30          Coffee Break
  • 3:30 - 4:15         Planning and Design for Super Large Diameter Tunnels - Sanja Zlatanic, HNTB
  • 4:15 - 5:00         Tunneling in Difficult Ground-Jefferson Barracks Tunnel - Bill Zietlow, Brierley Associates
  September 15th
  • 8:00 - 8:45          Shaft/Portal Design and Construction - Glenn Boyce, McMillen Jacobs
  • 8:45 - 9:30          Tunnel Grouting Techniques - Dennis Boehm, Keller
  • 9:30 - 10:00        Pre-excavation Probing and Grouting - Niels Kofoed, Kiewit
  • 10:00 - 10:15      Coffee Break
  • 10:15 - 10:45     Ground Freezing for Shafts and Tunnels - Michael Arnold, Bauer
  • 10:45 - 11:30      TBM/SEM Tunneling at Regional Connector, Christopher Bragard, Traylor
  • 11:30 - 12:00      Large Water Conveyance Tunnels - Jason Swartz, Black & Veatch
  • 12:00 - 1:00        Lunch
  • 1:00 - 4:00          Owner's Forum: Upcoming Major Projects, Challenges Faced and Contracting Practices to be Employed 
  • Moderator: Nancy Nuttbrock, Brierley Associates
  • Panelists: Mike Miller, Citizens Energy; Matt Preedy, Sound Transit; and Rick Vincent, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District
  • 4:00 - 4:15          Distribution of Class Certificates and Closing Remarks - Levent Ozdemir, Ozdemir & Associates